Who We Are

Academy Bikeworks Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Academy Bikeworks Ltd’s registered office is located at Unit 73, Basepoint Business Centre, Isidore Road, Bromsgrove, Worcs. B60 3ET.  We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11289216. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; ZA454761 , and act as the data controller during the collection, processing and storage of your data. Our designated staff member responsible for your data protection rights is Hannah Smith, who can be contacted on 01527 903677 or via email


Information That We Collect

Academy Bikeworks Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect and process from you includes: 

  • First name and surname

  • Home and/or work address

  • Home and/or work email address

  • Home / work / mobile telephone number/s

  • Make/model/description of your bicycle and it's frame number

  • Purchase history

  • Recipient first name and last name (we ask you to confirm the full name for the recipient of any gift vouchers that you purchase from us in store or on our website)

We will collect information from you if you:

  • contact us directly face-to-face (at our registered office address) and provide us with any personal data

  • contact us offline via post, email, SMS or phone

  • contact us via our social media accounts (both those owned by the business and those owned by the Directors)

  • place an order for products and/or services on our website or face-to-face

  • complete an online contact form on our website

  • provide your details to us when registering an account on our website

  • visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy


How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Academy Bikeworks Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. We hold and process data by lawfully allowed means, this includes but is not limited to:

Consent: Consent is given by you when you contact us via our website or personally when we discuss products or services with you face-to-face, on the phone, via email or via social media.

Contractual obligations: We have to collect, process and store your personal data in order for us to fulfill our contractual obligations with you. The contract could be providing a service on your bicycle or supplying you with a product. We will only contact you directly to advise on the progress on the service we are performing on your bicycle, or to advise of the delivery of parts/products that you have ordered. 

Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age and our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect and store your personal data in the performance and fulfilment of a contract, enabling us to provide a service and to correspond with you throughout the duration of the service to advise of updates, including but not limited to, the initial quote, advice on lead time and turnaround time, updates on service progress, any issues or changes to the original quote (including price and or parts required) and notification that the service is completed.

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. We will only directly send you marketing materials and promotional information when you have provided consent for us to do so, and you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Academy Bikeworks Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. We will also ask you to verify the accuracy of the personal data we have about you each time you request us to carry out a service on a bicycle. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. 

If we receive a request for access of the data we process about you, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you create an online account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account.


Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Academy Bikeworks Ltd uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The third party data processors/controllers that we work with are:

Lightspeed
Floor 5 — 201 Borough High St,
London SE1 1JA,
United Kingdom
020 3695 9599
info.uk@lightspeedhq.com
www.lightspeedhq.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Lightspeed supply us with our cloud based EPOS system, Lightspeed Retail; which we use to process your personal data. The domain is secured by an SSL and access to the cloud based software is only available to staff at Academy Bikeworks Ltd through a password protected account as well as individual employee PIN number verification. The majority of the data the we process about you, including your name, contact details, order/purchase history and information about your bicycle/s is processed in Lightspeed Retail. Lightspeed Retail is a secure, cloud based system and ensures that your personal information is secure and protected at all times. Lightspeed do not process your information for any other purpose and will never share or disclose your data.

Squarespace
Squarespace Ireland Ltd.
Attention: Legal - Privacy
Le Pole House, 1st Floor
Ship Street Great
Dublin 8 Ireland
privacy@squarespace.com
www.squarespace.com/privacy

Squarespace supply us with the software for our website. They also supply our web hosting, SSL certificate for our domain, database, website security and online payment processing facility. The domain is secured by an SSL and access to the cloud based software is only available to staff at Academy Bikeworks Ltd through a password protected account. The information that you provide to us when placing an order is stored on our website e-commerce database (as well as the Lightspeed Retail EPOS database). Squarespace is a secure, cloud based system and ensures that your personal information is secure and protected at all times. Squarespace do not process your information for any other purpose and will never share or disclose your data.

Mailchimp
The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
https://mailchimp.com/contact/
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Mailchimp enables us to offer our ‘Service Reminders’ to customers. Our customers are only added to a distribution list and email workflow when they a) consent in store and b) click the opt in email link following the initial in store consent. We use the software to store the first name, last name, email address and bike model for customers who opt in. Customers are sent a total of 8 emails (including the opt in and confirmation email) in a 12 month period and are free to opt out at any time. Customers are automatically unsubscribed after 12 months, and Mailchimp deletes their details from our distribution list. Mailchimp is a secure, cloud based system and ensures that your personal information is secure and protected at all times. Mailchimp do not process your information for any other purpose and will never share or disclose your data.

iZettle
58 Victoria Embankment
London
EC4Y 0DS
020 369 999 34
https://www.izettle.com/gb/help/contact
https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy

iZettle is the card payment processing solution we use to enable our customers to pay with their credit or debit cards. Details of the transaction, including the amount, the date and time of the transaction, the payment method (chip & pin or contactless), your 16 digit card number (of which we can only see 10 and all is card data is encrypted), the type of card used and the location at which the transaction was processed. iZettle is a secure, cloud based system that is on an SSL protected domain, and ensures that your personal information is secure and protected at all times. iZettle do not process your information for any purpose other than the transaction, and would only share your data with third parties if legally required to do so in cases of suspected fraud, etc.

Stripe
Stripe
510 Townsend Street
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
Attention: Stripe Legal
https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Stripe is the online card payment processing solution we use in conjunction with Squarespace to facilitate eCommerce functionality on our website. Details of the transaction, including details about the customer, the amount of the transaction, the items purchased, the date and time of the transaction, the payment method, the details of the card used and the location at which the transaction was processed are all processed by Stripe. Stripe is a secure, cloud based system that is on an SSL protected domain, and ensures that your personal information is secure and protected at all times. Stripe do not process your information for any purpose other than the transaction, and would only share your data with third parties if legally required to do so in cases of suspected fraud, etc.


Safeguarding Measures

Academy Bikeworks Ltd takes your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including secure hosting of our website, anti-virus, firewall and malware protections on all device and networks, use of a site-wide SSL certificate.
 


Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Academy Bikeworks Ltd, however, as it is required so that we can process your order(s) and meet our business obligations, we will be unable to provide you with our products and/or services without it.
 


How Long We Keep Your Data

Academy Bikeworks Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Lodging a Complaint

Academy Bikeworks Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Academy Bikeworks Ltd
FAO Hannah Smith
Unit 73, Basepoint Business Centre,
Isidore Road,
Bromsgrove,
Worcs.
B60 3ET
01527 903677
Email Hannah Smith

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113


Cookie Policy

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Under the GDPR, if a cookies acts as an online identifier or is classed as personal data, you have the right to turn such cookies off when visiting a website. At Academy Bikeworks Ltd we only use cookies for essential and normal functioning of our website, as well as to measure and test our website and online service. Cookies give us an understanding for how the web service is being used and helps us with development and improvements, in order to create the best experience possible. 

The type of data we collect is, for example, includes:

Browser type
OS
Mobile unit information
IP address
The pages you visit
Time spent on pages
Last visit
References (where you come from)

By using our website you accept the use of cookies. 

Disabling cookies in your browser is easy and only takes a couple of minutes. If you don’t want to allow cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help and/or settings feature should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the About Cookies website . This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.